VIRGIN COCOA BUTTER
Virgin cocoa butter from Africa (Theobroma
cacao)
Cocoa
beans have been traded since 1000 BC. Theobroma
cacao, the tree that produces cocoa beans, has
been grown in the wet tropical areas of West Africa
since 1590.
Cocoa butter has been used in high quality cosmetics
for centuries because of its antioxidant properties
and high vitamin E content. Cocoa butter is used
by African women and worldwide in skin care products,
to keep the skin healthy and smooth.
Cocoa butter is the fat pressed from the beans
of the cocoa tree. After removing the beans from
their shell, they are thoroughly cleaned, roasted
and ground into a paste. The oil is then pressed
and left to solidify into big chunks.
Cocoa
butter is yellow in colour. Our unrefined cocoa
butter has a distinct smell of chocolate too.
Cocoa butter contains not only high amounts of
vitamin E, but also a polyphenol - CMP - which
has been found to suppress active oxygen, a factor
in cancer, and to inhibit the production of an
immuno globulin that exacerbates topical dermatitis.
Our virgin cocoa butter is produced without any
harsh chemicals, has not been refined in any way,
and therefore retains all its natural healing
qualities. It is also fairly traded with the local
producers.
|