Handmade Purely from Nature Derived Ingredients, No Parabens, No harsh detergents, No petrochemicals Handmade Naturals, Pure Skin & Hair Care

HARDS OILS, BUTTERS & NATURAL WAXES 🍃

Virgin Organic Shea Butter, Cocoa Butter, MuruMuru Butter & Organic Cold pressed Coconut Oil

We use virgin butters extensively in our natural skin care range. Not only because they are wonderful skin food on their own right, but due to their natural hard state, they add texture to our creams. Virgin shea butter makes the creams and your skin feel velvety. Cocoa butter is jam packed with vitamin E and is extremely nourishing for the skin. MuruMuru is an Amazonsian butter packed with vitamin A and essential fatty acids. Virgin coconut oil acts as a super emolient which strengthens the tissues, especially when there is a skin inflammation.

  • shea nutsVirgin Shea Butter from Africa (Butyrospermun parkii)

    Shea Butter is cold pressed from the nut of the Karite Tree. Our pure shea butter is has not been chemically processed and is completely free from bleaching agents, preservatives & additives. Shea Butter has been used for centuries in Africa as an anti-inflammatory for sprains and arthritis, healing salve, lotion for hair and skin care as well as a cooking oil. The protective and emollient properties of Shea Butter are most valued for skin care. In recent clinical trials*, Shea Butter was found to help to protect skin against climate and UV aggressions, prevent wrinkle formation, soothe irritated and chapped skin, and moisturise the epidermis. Shea Butter also enhances cell regeneration and capillary circulation, which helps prevent and minimise stretch marks, inflammations, and scarring. Handcrafted and unrefined (we like to call it 'virgin') Shea Butter contains the maximum amount of healing and moisturising properties. This butter is cold pressed by hand from the nuts of the shea tree. It is rich and creamy, icory in colour, and has a characteristic nutty scent which quickly disappears when rubbed into the skin. >> Virgin Shea Butter

  • cocoa podsVirgin cocoa butter from Africa (Theobroma Cacao)

    Cocoa beans have been traded since 1000 BC. Theobroma cacao, the tree that produces cocoa beans, has been grown in the wet tropical areas of West Africa since 1590. Cocoa butter has been used in high quality cosmetics for centuries because of its antioxidant properties and high vitamin E content as that has been proven to keep the skin healthy and smooth. Cocoa butter is the fat pressed from the beans of the cocoa tree. After removing the beans from their shell, they are thoroughly cleaned, roasted and ground into a paste. The oil is then pressed and left to solidify into big chunks. Cocoa butter is yellow in colour. Our unrefined cocoa butter has a distinct smell of chocolate too. Cocoa butter contains not only high amounts of vitamin E, but also a polyphenol - CMP - which has been found to suppress active oxygen, a factor in cancer, and to inhibit the production of an immuno globulin that exacerbates topical dermatitis. Our virgin cocoa butter is produced without any harsh chemicals, has not been refined in any way, and therefore retains all its natural healing qualities. >>Virgin Cocoa Butter

  • coconutAmazonian MuruMuru Butter

    A Brazilian tree nut butter packed with pro-vitamin A and essential fatty acids which helps restore elasticity to dry, damaged & ageing skin.MuruMuru is excellent at maintaining skin's elasticity and especially suited to damaged, mature and inflamed skin (eczema & psoriasis). >> MuruMuru Butter

  • coconutVirgin Organic Coconut Oil (cocus nucifera)

    Virgin or unprocessed coconut oil is pressed from fresh coconuts and retains the natural scent, taste and nutritional content of fresh coconuts. Our organic Sri Lankan coconut oil is pressed from the fresh kernels of the coconut fruit - picked from the best coconut palms grown on the island. Pressing the oil from fresh coconuts helps retain all the natural healing properties and nutritional content. Certified organic fresh coconuts are first grated, then freeze dried and then the oil is pressed. The oil is not bleached with chemicals, nor hydrogentated, deodorised or fractionated with heat or refined in any way. Virgin coconut oil retains all the scent and taste of coconuts.
    Unprocessed coconut oil is an excellent hair conditioner as it softens the hair and conditions the scalp. Using coconut oil as a pre-wash conditioner can remove dandruff and soothes & conditions dry flaky scalps, especially when associated with psoriasis.
    As a skin moisturiser coconut oil absorbs readily into the skin & keeps it soft, but not greasy. It helps to reduce chronic skin inflammation and is soothing and healing to wounds, blood blisters & rashes. Coconut oil also aids in the removal of the outer layer of dead skin cells, making the skin smoother. refore retains all its natural healing qualities. It is also fairly traded with the local producers. >> Virgin Organic Coconut Oilâ

  • beeswaxOrganic Beeswax 

    Organic beeswax is a natural emulsifier and has been used for centuries in the making of healing balms or creams. Organic beeswax is produced without the use of preservatives or bleaching agents. Beeswax protects and nourishes the skin, even sensitive skin types, allowing it to breathe and without blocking the pores. We use organic beeswax only in our lip balms.

  • emulsiferEmulsifying Wax

    A vegetable derived emulsifier, whithout which the creams, which are in effect an oil/water emulsion, will separate very quickly. Our eco-friendly emulsifying wax is 100% vegetable based. It is extremely mild, non-irritating and mimics the skin's natural lipid barriers and is formulated from non-ethoxylated, PEG & sulfate-free ingredients. 

DISCLAIMER: The information provided is for educational purposes only. We make no medicinal claims for any of the products we sell.



Back to Natural Ingredients

© Handmade Naturals, 66 Sandbach Road South, Alsager Cheshire ST7 2LP, United Kingdom T: 01270 877516