Handmade Purely from Nature Derived Ingredients, No Parabens, No harsh detergents, No petrochemicals Handmade Naturals, Pure Skin & Hair Care

Natural Skin Care Preservatives & Additives

Instead of opting for chemical preservatives ( parabens and their modern alternatives), we formulate our products carefully so that they self-preserve themselves. The addition of selected essential oils (with natural anti-bacterial properties), natural vitamin E (with anti-oxidant properties), grapefruit seed and aspen bark extracts (with gentle antibacterial & antifungal properties) naturally preserve our products to give you 1 year shelf life, without the need to include synthetic and potentially irritating parabens and ureas found in most high street cosmetic products.

Wheatgerm Oil (Triticum vulgare)
This oil is widely used as both a cosmetic ingredient as it is naturally rich in Vitamins A, D, and E, and also contains Vitamins B1, B2, B3, B6, F, Essential Fatty Acids, protein, and minerals. Because of its anti-oxidant and regenerative properties, Wheat Germ Oil is a wonderful ingredient to add to bodycare and cosmetic products. Even small amounts added to a cream or oil base will protect the oils from going rancid, providing the blend is stored away from bright light. Suitable for aging and scarred skin. WARNING: Wheatgerm should not be used by those with wheat or gluten allergies

Natural Vitamin E (d-alpha tocopherol)
Vitamin E plays a crucial role in protecting skin cells and membranes from environmental damage. This protection extends to stopping damage to the skin from UV rages, pollutants and ageing. It provides deep moisturisation for the skin whilst allowing the skin to breathe and function naturally, therefore helping to reduce the appearance of wrinkles. For use in cosmetics, Vitamin E is a valuable anti-oxidant and preservative that helps sustain shelf life of products. We use natural vitamin e, which is sourced from corn or wheat. Please note we are not able to guarantee soy free.

Grapefruit seed Extract (citrus grandis)
This is a liquid derived from the seeds of the grapefruit. Grapefruit seed extract's main advantage is it's extraordinary ability to perform both (internally and externally) against a wide variety of known or unknown infections caused by viruses, bacteria, funguses and parasites. Grapefruit seed extract contains high levels of vitamin C and E, and bioflavonoids. The important substances have an anti-oxidant action and can neutralise free radicals that damage cells and cause a number of illnesses. Grapefruit seed extract is extremely good for fast healing of scar tissue associated with many types of wounds. We use the purest form of grapefruit seed extract (food grade) and not the extract manufactured for industrial purposes. Please note this ingredient is slowly being phased out and replaced with Sodium Levulinate & Sodium Aanisate - these are salts of levilinic acid derived from corn & anisic acid derived from fennel. We expect the transition period to last a few months (note added end of April 2014)

Aspen BarkAspen Bark extract (Populus Tremuloides)
Native to North America, aspen trees grow in colonies and live between 40 and 150 years. For centuries, Native American Indians have used Aspen tree bark for various medicinal purposes, from treating burns to reducing fevers and relieving eczema. The bark is rich in salycin, an aspirin-like substance, which is analgesic, anti-inflammatory, calming and healing to the skin. When the extract is added to skin care products, it not only imparts a smooth velvety feel to the skin but efficacy test results show that it is highly effective at inhibiting the growth of mold, yeast, E. co/i, S. aureus, B. subtilis and P aeruginosa, so it acts as a completely natural and gentle preservative for some of our formulations

Vegetable Glycerin
This product comes to us through a very complex and sophisticated method of extraction known as Hydrolysis and is 100% plant derived. Vegetable Glycerine is a clear, colourless, and odourless liquid with an incredibly sweet taste having the consistency of thick syrup. It is used as a moisturising agent in cosmetics, toothpaste, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items. It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it assists the outer epidermis is retaining moisture

Apple Cider Vinegar
Skin & hair cleansing preparations need to have a neutral pH (5pH to 8 pH) , so that the product doesn't cause an imbalance upon contact with the skin's surface. Detergents and soaps naturally have a high pH and apple cider vinegar is added to our preparations to adjust the pH, so that they are mild & skin friendly. Many skin and hair cleansing products use citric acid to achieve this task, however we've selected apple cider vinegar because not only it is completely natural, but also has many beneficial properties for both skin & hair.

According to scientific research, apple cider vinegar is antiseptic, combating yeasts, viruses and bacteria that can cause skin infections. Apple cider vinegar is rich in alpha-hydroxy acids, helping to dissolve fatty deposits on the skin’s surface and reducing scaly conditions and promoting a softer, smoother appearance. When used as a hair rinse, apple cider vinegar gets rid of residue build-up on hair, leaving it soft and shiny. Apple cider vinegar is also recommended as a topical treatment for spots/acne. A dilution of 1 part apple cider vinegar to 3 parts warm water will also help to balance the scalp's pH and control dandruff.

DISCLAIMER: The information provided is for educational purposes only. We make no medicinal claims for any of the products we sell.

Back to Natural Ingredients

© Handmade Naturals, 66 Sandbach Road South, Alsager Cheshire ST7 2LP, United Kingdom T: 01270 877516