Handmade Purely from Nature Derived Ingredients, No Parabens, No harsh detergents, No petrochemicals Handmade Naturals, Pure Skin & Hair Care

Pure Cold Pressed Vegetable Carrier Oils

Instead of petroleum derivatives, we use pure cold pressed vegetable oils in all skin care range. Because the oils are not refined, they retain all the natural vitamin content that comes from the plant. In addition to vitamins, the oils contain omega 3, 6 and 9 and natural minerals, which are extremely benefitial to the skin.

The cold pressed oils make wonderful massage oils. Some cold pressed oil can be used as a facial cleansers (golden jojoba or peach kernel) or a hair treatment for dull, stressed and coloured hair (sweet almond, evening primrose, jojoba, coconut oil). Or you can use them on their own as a simple but very effective face or body moisturiser. The other great thing is that they last ages, as you only need from a few drops to a couple of tea spoons depending on the application.

  • Sweet Almond Oil

    Sweet Almond Oil (prunus dulcis)
    The golden sweet almond oil is rich in Vitamins E, A, B & D, proteins, glucosides and linoleic acid and has beneficial effects on hair, dry skin and brittle nails. It is a very versatile oil, often used for massage, as it suits even sensitive skin types. Sweet almond oil is beneficial to all skins, regardless of type or age, and is often used in skin care for skin inflammations and irritations. Another use is the removal of make-up and protection against the elements, particularly the sun and wind, and it is suitable for hot packs. The large molecules in this oil make it heavier, and therefore suitable for making a very moisturizing cream or salve... >> Pure Sweet Almond Oil

  • Pure Cold Pressed Evening Primrose Oil

    Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis)
    Most women know evening primrose oil, and many have taken it as a supplement due to its high vitamin E & GLA content. Used externally on the skin, this anti-inflammatory & antioxidant oil helps to maintain the skin cells' health and elasticity. Therefore, it is most suitable in skin care for inflamed skin conditions such as eczema & psoriasis, and premature ageing of the skin. Evening primrose oil is an excellent oil for face care, especially for dry or mature skin... >> Pure Evening Primrose Oil

  • Cold Pressed Grapeseed Oil

    Grape seed Oil (Vitis vinifera)
    Grape seed oil is a very light & easily absorbed oil, making it ideal for massage. It is suitable for all skin types and those with nut allergies. Grapeseed has natural non-allergenic properties. It has astringent properties & helps to tone, tighten & protect the skin cells. It is an excellent tonic to the skin, providing it with rich source of linoleic acid. Extremely soothing and an excellent emollient, it is ideal for skins that do not absorb oils easily, as it is finer even than sweet almond, and therefore absorbs more quickly, leaving the skin feeling satiny soft. It does not aggravate acne, and is purported to have regenerative and restructuring virtues due to its essential fatty acid content, which is important for skin and cell membranes. Its slightly astringent nature may also help tone the skin. High in vitamins A, B, C, E, as well as other minerals and proteins, it is a natural antioxidant. It also contains a high percentage of linoleic acid, (omega 6) an essential fatty acid... >>Pure Grape Seed Oil

  • Cold pressed golden jojoba oil

    Golden Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)
    A very nourishing, healing oil for numerous skin disorders, such as dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis and inflammation, jojoba protects the skin and is a good barrier for working hands and babies' bottoms. It is naturally rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, E, Myristic Acid and Plant Wax (mimics skins collagen). It makes a wonderful conditioner for skin, hair, scalp and cuticles, and because of this it is a popular ingredient in cosmetic and body care products. Jojoba oil is rich in the natural anti-oxidant vitamin E, and will therefore also prolong the shelf life of oils combined with it. Traces of iodine are also found, along with protein, minerals and plant wax, plus myristic acid which provides its anti-inflammatory properties. It can help control acne and oily skins due to its ability to dissolve excess sebum, and may actually combine with sebum to unclog pores due to its emulsifying properties... >> Pure Jojoba Oil

  • Cold Pressed Peach Kernel Oil

    Peach Kernel Oil (Prunus persica)
    This is a lovely light oil, especially recommended for dry, aging or sensitive skin with thread veins. Naturally rich in vitamins A & E, and Essential Fatty Acids. Mostly used as a skin conditioner to soften & soothe dry, tired & inflamed skin. Perfect for babies & children... >> Pure Peach Kernel Oil

  • Cold pressed Plum Kernel Oil

    Plum Kernel Oil (Prunus domestica)
    Plum kernel oil is a fragrant oil with a delicious marzipani smell, which acts as a super emollient to bring nourishment and hydration to damaged skins. Beneficial for dry and mature skin types, its high amount of oleic (68%) and linoleic (23%) acid, renews the complexion and maintains healthy cells. Plum kernel oil is rich in anti-oxidants, unsaturated fatty acid and vitamin E which plays a key role in preventing collagen deterioration and in stimulating skin healing... >> Pure Plum Kernel Oil

  • Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa Mosqueta)
    This speciality oil is extremely rich in vitamins A, B, D, E & Fatty Acids (33% linoleic acid and 44% gamma linolenic acid). Rosehip seed oil contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. With regular use, skin becomes firmer and smoother, and has greater elasticity. Rosehip seed oil is excellent for use around the eyes to reduce the appearance of wrinkles, and the face for reducing acne or other scars and irregular skin pigmentation. Rosehip seed oil is considered a “dry” oil and soaks into the skin easily without leaving a greasy residue. It is a fantastic skin hydrator, and quickly penetrates dry or damaged skin. It is well tolerated by all skin types.

  • Virgin Organic Coconut Oil

    Virgin Organic Coconut Oil (cocus nucifera)
    Virgin or unprocessed coconut oil is an excellent hair conditioner as it softens the hair and conditions the scalp. Using coconut oil as a pre-wash conditioner can remove dandruff and soothes & conditions dry flaky scalps, especially when associated with psoriasis. As a skin moisturiser coconut oil absorbs readily into the skin & keeps it soft, but not greasy. It helps to reduce chronic skin inflammation and is soothing and healing to wounds, blood blisters & rashes. Coconut oil also aids in the removal of the outer layer of dead skin cells, making the skin smoother... >> Pure Virgin Organic Coconut Oil

DISLAIMER: The information provided is for educational purposes only. We make no medicinal claims for any of the products we sell.

Back to Natural Ingredients

© Handmade Naturals, 66 Sandbach Road South, Alsager Cheshire ST7 2LP, United Kingdom T: 01270 877516