Only Natural Ingredients in Our Skin Care Products
Butters/Hard Oils
| |
 |
Virgin Shea Butter from
Africa (Butyrospermun parkii)
Shea Butter is cold pressed from the nut of the Karite
Tree and is an ivory colour. At room temperature it is
a semi solid butter but melts on your skin or when warmed.
Our pure fair trade shea butter is has not been chemically
processed and is completely free from bleaching agents,
preservatives & additives. Shea Butter is an excellent
moisturiser for hard, dry or damaged skin. It is rich
in vitamin A & E. In Africa, shea butter is used extensively
for blemishes, wrinkles, dermatitis, rashes, eczema, sunburns,
wounds and insect bites. Shea Butter is known to have
its own natural sun blocking powers and African people
use it to protect their skin from the elements. Shea Butter
is suitable for all skin types and all ages. |
| |
 |
Virgin cocoa butter from Africa (Theobroma
cacao)
Pressed from the roasted beans Cocoa Butter is
light yellow in colour. Our unrefined cocoa butter has
a distinct smell of chocolate too. Cocoa butter has
been used in high quality cosmetics for centuries because
of its antioxidant properties and high vitamin E content.
Cocoa butter is used by African women and worldwide
in skin care products, to keep the skin healthy and
smooth. Cocoa butter also contains the polyphenol CMP
which has been found to suppress active oxygen, a factor
in cancer, and to inhibit the production of an immuno
globulin that exacerbates topical dermatitis. The virgin
cocoa butter used by Handmade Naturals is produced without
any harsh chemicals, has not been refined in any way,
and therefore retains all its natural healing qualities.
|
| |
 |
Organic Beeswax
Organic beeswax is a natural emulsifier and has been used
for centuries in the making of healing balms or creams.
Organic beeswax is produced without the use of preservatives
or bleaching agents. Beeswax protects and nourishes the
skin, even sensitive skin types, allowing it to breathe
and without blocking the pores. |
| |
 |
Emulsifying Wax
A vegetable derived emulsifier, whithout which the
creams which are in effect an oil/water emulsion will
separate very quickly. |
| |
 |
Sundried Green Clay
Our Green Clay is naturally sun dried and is rich in minerals,
which absorb toxins and pollution from the skin, making
it perfect for facial or body masks to cleanse, exfoliate,
soften and revitalise the skin. |
| |
DISLAIMER: The information provided is for educational purposes
only. We make no medicinal claims for any of the products
we sell.
|